PRIVACY POLICY

I/We, Kerneforde Hall owners are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you. We comply with the Data Protection Act comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

 

Use and Collection of Personal Information

 

In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. If, however, you use our site to contact us you do so at your own risk. We will use the data you have volunteered only for communication to help deal with your enquiry. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998 and every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process.

 

We will never disclose your personal information to any third parties except if we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with or meet any legal obligation.

 

Cookies

 

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is through our use of ‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit and they are harmless. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site and how you navigated through the site. With this information we can provide you with a better website experience based on how you use our site.

 

The cookies we use to collect information about how you use our site are used in an anonymous form.

PRIVACY POLICY

KERNEFORDE

HALL

Kerneforde Hall, 65 Haws Hill, Carnforth, LA5 9DG

social_05

Follow us on Google+